Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Update cookies preferences
Podcasts Researchstories Videos
Skip to main content
Health & Social Care Research Across North East & North Cumbria.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Notice is applicable to the routestoresearch.org website and explains:

  • What we do with personal information we collect about you
  • How we store this information
  • How long we retain it
  • Who we may share it with
  • For which legal purpose we may share it

Under data protection law we are legally required to explain how we use your information in a way that is:

  • Concise and easy to understand
  • Transparent
  • Easily accessible – written in clear, plain language, particularly if addressed to a child
  • Free of charge

Data protection law says the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept securely and only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about

General Data Protection Regulations Statement

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a ‘Data Controller’ under the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

This means that we are legally responsible for ensuring that all personal data we hold and use is done so in a manner that meets the current and future data protection principles.

We must notify the Information Commissioner about all our data processing activities.

Our Data Processing registration number is Z6173332 and details of our registration can be found here:

Information Commissioner's Website

Information we may collect about you on our website

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

As with the majority of websites, there are some types of information which will be automatically tracked. This includes information about your computer, and about your visits to and use of this website such as:

  • The website you have come from
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The searches you carry out the length of your visit on our site
  • The number of pages you viewed.
  • Page scrolls
  • Click events
  • Outbound links

We use this data internally to understand the kind of information our visitors are looking for so that we can continually improve the content we provide on our website. This information does not contain any personal details and so our users cannot be identified in any way.

How we do this:

We do this by using Cookies – small text files that are stored on your device when the website is loaded onto your browser.
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets your computer know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, so the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to tell us which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about webpage traffic and tailor our website to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes though, and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by showing us which pages you find useful and which pages you don’t. Other than the data you choose to share with us, a cookie doesn’t give us access to your computer or any information about you.


You can choose whether to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to say no to cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website though.
How we store and process your personal information

We will use your personal information in the following ways. We are also required by law to state a “legal basis for processing”, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information, and this is also set out below:

How we will use your personal information

Our legal basis for processing

  • To provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website;
  • Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver the best online experience to you and other website users.


Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We will notify you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Definitions

GDPR

“GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

Personal data

“Personal data” means information relating to a natural (living) person or “data subject”, which can be used to identify the person. This provides for a wide range of information to constitute personal data, for example:

  • Name Identification number
  • Social media posts
  • Location data
  • Online identifier

Special category of personal data

“Special category of personal data” means information which is thought to be “extra sensitive”, such as ethnicity, data concerning health, biometric data, sexual orientation and religious or philosophical belief.

Data controller

“Data controller” means the organisation that determines or decides the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data.

Processing

“Processing” means anything that is done to the personal data we hold.

Pseudonymisation

“Pseudonymisation” is the processing of personal data in such a way that the data can no longer be attributed to a specific person without the use of additional information (key).

Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the body that regulates the Trust under data protection and freedom of information legislation. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/).

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (tel:0303 123 1113) (local rate)
Telephone: 01625 545 745 (tel:01625 545 745) (national rate)

Email: [email protected] (mailto:[email protected])